MHG4027 - Eilean Nan Gobhar Fort 2

• FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

See also NM67NE 1.

(NM 6937 7946) Vitrified Fort (NR) (Remains of)
OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1902)

There are two vitirfied forts on Eilean nan Gobhar, a rocky cliff-girt islet.
The smaller (see MHG4026 for the other) on a separate lower, rise, is oval on plan, measuring c. 25.0m E to W by c 16.0m transversely, within a heavily vitrified wall c. 4.5m to 5.0m thick. The outer face is visible up to 3 courses high around most of the S arc and for a short distance in the N but no inner face can be seen. No entrance is apparent. The W part of the interior is contained by a curving bank of rubble stones which may be the remains of a hut wall.
E Hamillton 1880; R W Feachem 1963; Visited by OS (N K B) 1 June 1970.

Two pieces of vitrified stone from forts on Eilean-nan-Gobhar were acquired by the NMS in 1905 from Colonel McHardy. They were two of one of eight pieces collected from the walls of various forts. Acc. No. HH 88 and HH 89. Since there are two forts on Eilean-nan-Gobhar and two samples, it is assumed one is from each fort, although the catalogue does not state which is from which. See also MHG4027. <2>