MHG40347 - Moor of Faillie

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

There are grave mounds on the Moor of Faillie, between Faillie and Wade's Old Edinburgh Road.

At NH 7089 3853, set into a SE slope is a circular stone-walled hut measuring 9.0m overall with the wall spread to c. 2.0m all round. The outer face of contiguous stones is visible in the NW with others occasionally visible around the remainder of the circumference. One earthfast stone in the NW may be an inner facing stone, giving a wall thickness of 1.7m at this point. The simple entrance in the SE is 1.0m wide with its SW side flanked by an upright stone.
To the SW of the hut is an associated field system which has recently been ploughed over and afforested, and is probably the "grave mounds" referred to by authy 1. It consists of stone clearance heaps, and occasional lynchets and field walls. Ploughing has destroyed details of most of the fields, but one or two measure c. 30.0m by 20.0m.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (W D J) 2 September 1963 and (A A) 23 April 1970.

No visible remains were identified during a walkover survey in June 2009, however a precautionary watching brief was advised during pole replacement works. <2>