MHG40455 - Cnoc a' Ghrianain

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

In the immediate neighbourhood of the cairn on the E bank of the Allt a' Mhuilinn (NC81SW 19) are numbers of heather clad tumuli.
J M Davidson 1948.

No 'tumuli' occur in the area indicated, though there are scattered clearance heaps in association with the settlement (NC81SW 20). Davidson is probably referring to the well preserved field system, centred at NC 832 112, which covers 9 hectares of open moorland on a gentle SW-facing slope. It comprises a number of irregular field plots average size 30m by 20m, delineated by stone clearance heaps, lynchets and field walls. Within the system, at NC 8313 1119, is a solitary stone-walled hut oval in shape and measuring internally 13m N-S by 10m E-W, with the wall spread to an average 2.5m. The entrance is in the S arc.
Surveyed at 1:10,560. Visited by OS (J B) 26 November 1975.