MHG4046 - Biggeary township

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

Lying close to shore of Loch Varkasaig at a height of 10m OD are the substantial remains of what the 1st ed. OS map of 1877 shows to be the settlement of Biggeary, and which now consists of 8 ruinous rectangular structures with associated enclosures.
Information from R Miket, April 1989.

A township, comprising two roofed, ten unroofed buildings and one enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1881, sheet xxvii). Eight unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1969).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 30 October 1996.

Previously recorded at grid ref. NG 256 425, updated and corrected with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 86, settlement recorded.
The remains of four stone houses and their associated byres lying in an east to west linear group. All but one lie on the north side of the track tucked into the south facing hill slope. The isolated structure lies in a gully on the south side of the road and is now part covered with with farm rubbish. Each of the houses has associated enclosures.