MHG40487 - Cnoc Chatha

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

('A' and 'B' NC 580 098) Enclosures (NR). ('C' and 'D' NC 579 099) Enclosures (NR). ('E'-'G' NC 577 100) Settlement (NR)
OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A settlement of hut circles and field clearance lying along the western slopes of Cnoc Chatha. With the exception of 'A' and 'B' which may be the remains of old sheepfolds, the huts have been scooped into the hillside. The entrances are in the SE except in the case of 'E' where it is in the SSW.
Visited by OS (W D J) 22 June 1963.

This settlement is within a forestry plantation and all features have been affected by ploughing and afforestation.
The enclosures 'A' and 'B' have been severely mutilated leaving just a rough spread of stone. No classification is possible.
'C' and 'D' were not located so have presumably been obscured by forestry work.
The three huts 'E'-'G' are still clearly identifiable with the scarped downslope arc the best preserved in each case. The entrance of 'G', flanked on either side by a portal stone, is still well-defined. Clearance heaps are still visible, indicating contemporary cultivation in the area, but no pattern of fields is discernible.
Revised at 1/2500 and 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 30 August 1976.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>