MHG4049 - Cultivation Remains, Structure - Cnoc Feannaig

• STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • RIG AND FURROW (Undated)

Full Description

At a height of 106m OD and close to a burn which runs into Loch Varkasaig is the remains of a stone-founded rectangular structure which measures 5m by 2m overall with a wall 0.75m wide and 0.5m high. Rig cultivation lies on both sides of the burn.
Information from R Miket, 6 April 1989.

Previously recorded at grid ref NG 251 427, updated and corrected with information from Orbost Estate Survey (1998), M Wildgoose. Site no. 85, House (founds) recorded.
A two compartment stone and turf foundation which resembles a figure of eight shieling. The remains lie up/down the slope on the north-east of the burn. The lower, larger compartment measures 6.5m by 6.0m over walls 1m thick. The smaller compartment measures 3.5m in diameter. A door opening 0.4m wide lies at the lower end of the structure. Lazy-bed cultivation lies all around,