MHG40493 - Lairg Muir

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

('A': NC 5897 0715) Hut Circle (NR). ('B': NC 5883 0725) and ('C': NC 5886 0726) Hut Circles (NR). (Name NC 590 072) Field System (NR). OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

A scattered settlement of three hut circles with associated field clearance.
'A' oval, consisting of an earth and stone bank and measuring 9m NW-SE by 6m, with an entrance 1.5m wide in the SE. The bank is 0.6m high externally and 0.3m internally. Many large field stones lie scattered over the hut. Surveyed at 1:2500.
'B': 8m by 7.2m, slightly scooped into the slope on the NW and consisting of an earth and stone bank spread to 3m with an external height of 0.6m. The entrance, 1m wide, is in the SE side.
'C': 6.7m in diameter, slightly scooped on the NW and comprising an earth and stone bank, 2.6m wide and 0.4m in maximum external height, with an entrance 1m wide in the SE. A late field bank encloses 'B' and 'C'. The field clearance heaps are generally small.
RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (W D J) 27 June 1963.

This settlement of three, broadly similar huts (A-C) is as described by previous authorities. It occurs within an associated field system which occupies about six hectares of a low ridge, and is best preserved around huts 'B' and 'C', where stone clearance heaps and lynchets define small irregular plots. On the east side of the public road where later cultivation intrudes, the clearance is more scattered and the cleared plots are poorly defined.
Visited by OS (N K B) 9 August 1976.