MHG40495 - Cnoc Chatha

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

A settlement of three hut circles lies on the S-facing slopes of Cnoc Chatha.
Visited by OS (W D J) 22 June 1963.

The huts, though mutilated and obscured by ploughing and afforestation, are still clearly visible, and range in internal size from 9.5m to 12.5m in diameter. The wall of 'A' is of bare stone spread to about 3.6m and 0.7m high. The other two are of earth and stone, heather-covered, with a spread of 3.0m and 0.7m high. Where visible the entrances are in the S arc. A number of mutilated clearance heaps and field banks testify to contemporary cultivation in the area but no pattern of fields can be seen.
Visited by OS (J B) 28 August 1976.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>