MHG40496 - Loch Borralie

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

NC 3763 6732. A much ruined hut circle, 30 ft in overall diameter, lies on a slight rise where there is very little sand accumulation.
Another hut in a similar state of dilapidation, 29 ft to 30 ft in diameter overall, lies about 125 ft to the NE. A dyke and clearance cairn lie nearby.
Information from Dr C S Sandeman, Durness, 14 March 1967; R W K Reid 1968.

The two hut circles occur in open limestone country. The first, at NC 3762 6728, is adjacent to a small rocky knoll and measures 7.0m in internal diameter. The hut wall has an almost continuous inner face of slabs on edge averaging 0.2m high. Rubble backs this face in the SE; elsewhere only occasional walling stones are visible. The entrance in the SE is marked by slabs on edge. Abutting the wall exterior to the S of the entrance in an area of small burnt stones, 5.0m by 3.0m.
The second hut, at NC 3767 6732, is ill-defined and measures 11.0m overall. The wall is represented by random stones and boulders protruding up to 0.4m through the turf. Sporadic facing stones give a wall width of about 1.6m. A lack of stone in the SE arc suggests the entrance is here. The signs of contemporary cultivation are restricted to small isolated clearance heaps and vestiges of walls or linear clearance.
Surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 24 November 1978.