MHG40634 - Chambered Cairn, Ardvreck

• BURIAL (Undated)

NC22SW 1 2414 2371. Chambered Cairn (NR)
Ardvreck: Oval, ? Gallery-grave. The cairn, now much ruined and turf-covered, measures 49 ft 6 ins E-W by 36 ft 6 ins transversely and 5 ft high. Only inner- most compartment of chamber and the inner septal slab can be seen in centre of the cairn. The entrance passage, 4 ft long, was from E. The rectangular chamber was 9 ft 2 ins long by 2 ft 11 ins wide at E end, widening to 3 ft 4 ins at W end and was divided into three compartments. Excavated by Cree in 1925 (not published).
A S Henshall 1963, visited 1954; J E Cree (Antiquaries MS 501) <1>

This chambered cairn now measures some 11m diameter and 1m high. W end of chamber has disappeared, but the large slab on N side of the chamber remains intact
Visited by OS (R D L) 21 May 1962.

This chambered cairn is as described by previous field investigator. The overall dimensions are uncertain but appear to have been 12.5m E-W by 11.5m.

Photo of cist in centre, Information including plan of cairn during excavation with Historic Assynt. Apparently crounched inhumation in one of chambers of cist. Cairn lies on top of prominent knoll (but not highest of two in area) with cist aligned on end of loch. <2>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in November 2009. E of Loch Assynt on top of a sloping grassy mound is a chambered cairn. It measures 6m by 5m and 2m in height, and is aligned NW/SE, with a chamber 3m by 1.3m. A portal stone is present on the east side of the chamber measuring 1m high, 1.7m wide and 0.10m thick. The top has been robbed and the chamber and passage collapsed. No wall faces or other signs of construction are now visible internally or externally. The entrance is to the SE and a 3m long passage would have allowed entry to the chamber. Due to the sloping nature of the mound it is difficult to see the full height of the cairn. At the W it is 0.2m high but to the S it is 2m high. <3>