MHG4072 - Dun - Baravaig

Site of a dun, although no trace of it can now be found.

• DUN (Early Iron Age to Early Medieval - 550 BC? to 1057 AD?)

(NG 6896 0893) Site of Dun (NR)

Site of dun (RCAHMS 1928). An old fort ... or few loose stones is all that remains visible. (ONB 1876)
Name Book 1876; RCAHMS 1928.

The published site falls upon a small promontory sloping towards the sea, with precipitous rocky sides, which rises about 40 feet above sea level. No trace of a dun could be found but its site may be marked by an area of hummocky ground.
Visited by OS (A S P) 17 June 1961.

The probable site of this dun was photographed, though no features now survive to confirm this as a the site of a dun, during a pre-afforestation survey by Wordsworth Archaeological Services in 2000. The proposed WGS boundary appears to cut across this feature and there must be concern that this might lead to a fence being constructed over this site. The new fence lince should be designed to go to the N or S of this feature. No planting should take place within the vicinity of this feature and a minimum buffer of 20m left unplanted around it. <1>

The Dun appears on the 1st and 2nd edition OS maps.