MHG4074 - Dun Pharuig

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

(NG 6602 0697) Dun Faich (NR) (Site of)

Dun Pharuig ("Patrick"), or Faich. On the shore about 350 yards ENE of the parish church of Sleat is a small promontory terminating in an elevated plateau, with precipitous rocky sides, which rises nearly 60ft above high water mark and 14ft above the connecting ridge on the W or landward side. On the simmit, which is D-shaped, are the faint traces of Dun Pharaig. It seems to have been surrounded by a stone wall, but this has almost entirely disappeared except on the landward side, where the outer face shows a height of about 4ft of a drystone wall built in a straight line. The dun measures 36ft NE-SW and 34ft NW-SE. Across the neck which joins it to the land, about 36ft from the dun, are traces of an outer wall, which may or may not be part of the original defences. RCAHMS 1928.

Dun Faich, the remains of a dun as described by RCAHMS. Condition - very poor.
Visited by OS (A S P) 16 June 1961.