MHG40752 - Dundonnell, chapel & graveyard

• CEMETERY (Undated)
  • GRAVESTONE (Dated, First World War - 1914 AD to 1914 AD)

'Wester Ross Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G. Beattie & Margaret H. Beattie. The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. First published 1987, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1997, with corrections. <1>

Enclosed graveyard/chapel. Chapel of shaped/ashlared stone. Graveyard walled in dry-stone. Situated above right bank of Dundonnel River. The chapel is small and rectangular, the graveyard is rectangular with one rounded corner.
<2>

This site is included in the online database of the Commonwealth War Graves Commission (listed as Bordbuie Burial Ground, Lochbroom) due to the presence of one war grave. <3><4>

Photographs of the graveyard and the war grave were submitted by a visitor to the HER website in August 2008. The inscription on the war grave reads: "In Loving Memory of Richard Charles Dundas Firth, Lieut 9th South Lancashire Battalion, Son of the Late Charles (?)ney Firth, Riverdale, Sheffield. At Rest ?1st December 1914 Aged 36 Years." <5>