MHG40811 - Loynemore

Loynemore: an old habitation or enclosure 1/2 mile N of Loyne.
Name Book 1878 <1>

An enclosure is shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lxxxii) and is depicted on the current edition of the OS 1:10,5600 map (1966).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 19 September 1995

A very large enclosure subdivided by an E-W aligned earth and stone bank which curves towards the south. A stone and earth bank also runs along the top eastern edge of the enclosure and continues forming the southern boundary also. It is enclosed by an area of improved pasture of mossy grass; there is no heather or bracken within the enclosure. There are two structures towards the top of the slope, abutted by a bisecting stone and earth bank. Structure A consists of an E-W wall c.3.5m long attached to a square structure 4m x 3m. Structure B is rectangular in shape, approximately 13m from E-W in total. The walls are both c.1m thick and up to c.0.6m high. A possible clearance cairn was observed approximately 20m to the south of the other structures and is about 5m x 3m, aligned NNE-SSW. Also observed were several terraces/platforms towards the east of the enclosure but these appear to be natural. The enclosure runs over site HLP 35, a cairn, at its southern edge. <2>