MHG40868 - Burial cists, Auchindown

• BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Four cists, at least one of which was short, were found on the eastern and lower slope of the hill well-known as the Doune (Dun Evan: NH84NW 5), and almost on the ridge ... close to the farm-steading of Auchindoune (H C MacAndrew 1885) (NH 838 479) during ploughing in 1878. Three of the cists had been disturbed by prevous ploughing and were filled with sand and gravel, intermixed with human bones, sherds and a black charred substance. The fourth cist was at slightly greater depth and was consequently better preserved. It contained a crouched skeleton and what appears from the description to have been a beaker. The only other possible grave-good was a white pebble. The cist was left in situ. Sherds of a cinerary urn found in a cist at Auchindoune in 1877 are in Inverness Museum accompanied (in 1933) by other sherds representing three beakers and a food-vessel, the association suggesting that thay may also have come from Auchindoune.
Possibly from the same site may have come various vessels described as being found 'at Cawdor' (c.1 mile NNE).
These include:-
a) Two beakers, from a cist, which were in Nairn Museum in 1888, but are now lost.
b) Two beakers, from a cist containing a skeleton, which were donated to the University Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Cambridge in 1925 (evidently not the same as 'a')
c) A food-vessel in NMAS (EE 9).
From the Cawdor Estate (PSAS 1966) on which Auchindoune lies, come parts of a short-necked beaker and two others, which were long preserved at Cawdor Castle, but were donated to NMAS by Earl Cawdor in 1963 (EG 99-101).
If all these finds are from Auchindoune, they suggest the existence of an extensive BA cemetery.
H C MacAndrew 1885; J G Callander 1933; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1966; I C Walker 1967.

No further information. Visited by OS (A A) 29 January 1971.

Several sherds of decorated Beaker pottery are listed in the NMS catalogue under Acc. No. EG 99- EG 101. <1>

A document of correspondance in Inverness Museum archive files, dated 1984, suggests that at that time they held some material from Achindown. This included bone from at least one cist, beakers and beaker sherds, which are listed in the catalogue under Acc. Nos. 1977.181&183, 0000.153-155 and 0002.655-656. The location of the objects needs confirming. <2> <3>