MHG40913 - The Priest's Sepulchre

• CIST (Early Bronze Age to Early Medieval - 2400 BC? to 1057 AD?)
  • BURIAL (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)
  • BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • (Alternate Type) CHAMBERED TOMB (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

The Priest's Sepulchre. The OSA (1791) states 'On the north side of the river Skiack, and nearly opposite the village of Drummond, a grave of an oblong form lined with stone in the same manner as those described above (short cists), it is called the "Priest's Sepulchre", and is 7ft long, 3ft broad and 3.5ft deep.'
This sounds like a denuded rectangular chamber. This might be the site seen by Pococke in 1760 lying between Foulis Castle and the Allt Graad…'a cairn with two stones set up before it; in a cell with five stones'… in which bones were found.
OSA 1791; R Pococke 1887; A S Henshall 1963. <1>-<3>

No further info. Cairn not located. Visited by OS (RDL) 5 5 1963.

Noted by a participant in the Community Timeline course, run by ARCH, as largely destroyed. Photographs show it as only just visible. <4>, <5>