MHG40927 - Cairn, Loch of Yarrows

• BURIAL (Undated)

Remains of a cairn, which has been opened, which contained a central cist, lie about 130 yds SW of cairn ND34SW 47.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

At ND 3121 4336 on a shelf on a W-facing slope, cairn measures 8.5m in diameter and is 0.6m high. A trench has been cut through the centre from E to W and is partly filled with debris. There is no sign of the cist, though there are several stone slabs lying about which could have formed one.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (I S S) 14 March 1972.

(ND 3121 4336) Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is probably the cairn mentioned by Anderson as having a very long cist and as being 'opened long ago by idlers out of mere curiosity' when it was found to contain a skeleton.
J Anderson 1870.