MHG40979 - Cairn w cist, Lag an Duin

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Cairn measuring 11.5m idiameter and 1m maximum height with its NW perimeter crossed by a field dyke. In centre there is a slight hollow with a large slab beside it to W., probably the cap-stone of a cist of which one end-stone and a side stone are visible. Two or three stones of a retaining kerb can be seen on E side.
Visited by OS (A C) 11 August 1965.

The slabs are E and S slabs of the cist which is oriented NNE-SSW. The cairn is in a poor condition and has been partly robbed, probably to build the old dyke which crosses its N margin.
Visited by OS (A A) 22 May 1974.

Paul Swan submitted information in February 2011: The top of the cairn has been removed in antiquity to reveal a stone lined cist orientated NNE-SSW. This cist is 1.3m long by 0.9m wide and currently filled with soil such that only the top few inches shows. <1>