MHG41035 - Bad an Leathaid

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Bad an Leathaid (NAT).
OS 6"map, (1963)

Bad an Leathaid is a depopulated settlement comprising three linked enclosures and the footings of buildings. The northern enclosure has two buildings 25.0m and 11.0m long and the outline of two small paddocks. Between it and the southern enclosure are two buildings 10.0m and 12.0m long, one having a yard attached. Within the southern enclosure are eight small rectangular shieling-type buildings measuring about 6.0m by 2.5m.
Visited by OS (J L D) 10 May 1961.

Cleared 1814-19
J Prebble 1967.

This is a clearace settlement of shielings.
Information from MS, A Field Survey in the Loch Rimsdale Area, June 1975, site ref 2 (see archive).

Bad an Leathaid, a minor deserted township and shielings is as described by the previous field investigator. A corn-drying kiln was noted at NC 7009 3611 and vague traces of run-rig are visible in the northern enclosure.
Revised at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J B) 11 May 1977.

A small township comprising five unroofed buildings, a ring-dyke and some other field walls is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet lv). Twelve unroofed buildings and a field-system are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1988).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 10 October 1995

FE Management Plan, see assoc. docs. File.