MHG4104 - Upper Ollach

• TOWNSHIP (Undated)

NG 516 361. Upper Ollach: a depopulated township comprises about 10 ruined houses, with yards and enclosures. The modern farm lies immediately to the NE.
Township visible on RAF AP CPE/Scot/UK/175: 1054-5)
Visited by OS (A S P) 23 April 1961

(previously NG53NW 21) 519 363: Subrectangular structure with partition across width at 1/3 of length. Entrance in end gable wall.
Visited (anon) 5 January 1990
Information from R Miket November 1990

(previously NG53NW 22) 514 363: Two subrectangular stone structures; one intersected by Upper Ollach croft fence.

(previously NG53NW 24) 516 362: Rectangular stone structure surviving to a height of over a metre. Related to stone dyke at rear, and with cobbled/paved path to present roadway.

(previuosly NG53NW 25) 516 365: Rectangular structure with walls surviving to a height of over a metre.

(previously NG53NW 26) 516 367: 3-5 structures marked on map with another 2 by trees to the west.
Visited (anon) 5 June 1990

(previously NG53NW 27) 516 360: Houses; line of 3 ruined buildings along the contour and just above the present dyke.

A township comprising ten roofed buildings, two of which are schools, one partially roofed building, eight unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, some field walls and a head-dyke is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1882, sheet xxxv). Eight roofed buildings, one of which is a church, one partially roofed building, seven unroofed buildings, some field walls and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1986).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 18 November 1996

NOTE: the original record references are incorrect. See below for corrections