MHG4107 - Chambered Cairn - Eyre Point

A cairn and cist, of Hebridean Type. The cairn has been extensively robbed.

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

(NG 5805 3426) Stone Cist (NR).

Stone Cist, Eyre Point, Raasay (No description).
RCAHMS 1928.

Some 80m N of the lighthouse at Eyre Point, upon an old raised beach, about 20ft OD, are the remains of a cairn in the centre of which there is a megalithic cist.
The cairn, extensively robbed, measures 17.0m in diameter and 1.0m in height. The cist orientated E-W, measures internally 1.4m in length, 1.1m in width and 1.0m in height, and comprises four stones set on edge with a large capstone. The E. end stone is only 0.2m in height above the present floor level and here the cap- stone is supported at the SE corner by a standing stone 0.9m in height. The capstone measures 2.4m by 1.9m and is 0.4m thick.
Visited by OS (A S P) 8 June 1961.

A cairn as described by OS (A S P). Two contiguous stones on edge in the N arc may be the remains of a kerb.
Surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (I S S) 22 September 1971.

This cairn and cist was surveyed by ACFA 2004 by observation due to refused access to the land. It appeared to have changed little since the OS reports of 1961 and 1971 and was as recorded within these surveys. The capstone of the cist, resting at an angle on four orthostats gave the impression of an Irish or Breton Dolman, but set in the midst of a denuded cairn. Located on the flattish raised beach of Eyre Point, the 'cist' and cairn remains made a prominent feature.
There was little doubt that this was the reamins of a Hebridean chambered cairn and as such requires to be surveyed in detail to an appropriate scale. The cairn has been much used as a source of building material for the adjacent stone wall and dwelling house. <1>

GIS spatial data created 2018 based on OS Master Map. <2>