MHG41256 - Hut circle and enclosure - Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg

A hut circle and enclosure at Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg.

• ENCLOSURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

A hut circle and enclosure at Cnoc Smeordail, Eigg. They were recorded by RCAHMS in 2001 during a survey of the island. It is one of three described as a 'prehistoric settlement' but there is no evidence that they were all contemporary. There are a number of possibly contemporary field boundaries in the immediate area.

This group of three hut circles and two related enclosures, as well as a series of later structures that include seven huts, two pens, two enclosures and several lengths of dyke that relate to shieling activity, are situated in a sheltered gully between Cnoc Smeordail to the SW and the flank of An Cruchan to the NE. They are spread over an area measuring about 200m from NE to SW by 70m transversely at a height of about 200m OD. At the NW of the group a hut circle (NM 48182 87732) occupies a knoll. Oval on plan it measures 7.8m from ENE to WSW by 7.1m transversely within a rubble wall 1m thick and 0.5m high with surviving inner and outer facing stones. No entrance is apparent. The hut circle appears to overlie the remains of an oval enclosure measuring about 13m from NW to SE by 10m transversely. Two later huts have been constructed within the interior of the hut circle, and a third against its SE side. There is a length of dyke about 12m N of the hut circle aligned from E to W. <1> <2>

The hut circle was subsequently Scheduled (and including the other hut circles with associated enclosures and field boundaries) by Historic Scotland in 2004. The area is irregular, and measures a maximum of 210m NW-SE by 105m NE-SW, to include the 3 hut circles and enclosures, plus the later shielings.