MHG41345 - Hut circle etc, Bad Seasg Mor

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

On S facing hillside, hut circle & associated minor field system.
The hut measures 9m by 8m within a wall generally reduced to a rubble spread, 2.5m broad and up to 0.7m high; entrance is in SE on line of the long axis. Some large, outer-facing slabs are evident in the wall construction. The field system comprises a dozen or so heaps of stone clearance in the vicinity of the hut and by a stretch of consumption walling along the slope directly N of the hut.
c27 metres ESE from hut circle is a heather-covered mound, 5m in diameter and 0.7m high with a central, rectangular depression 2m by 1m across and 0.6m deep. The mound is probably a disturbed, stone clearance heap.
Surveyed at 1:10 000. Visited by OS (J M) 28 October 1980.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>