MHG41419 - Rhinamain

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Hut Circle (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1970)

The remains of a hut circle, set on a natural knoll, with associated field clearance lying to the west. The hut has been 8m in diameter and comprises a slight earth and stone bank spread to 2.5m and averaging 0.3m in height. The entrance 1.5m wide, is in the south.
Surv at 1:2500. RCAHMS 1911; Visited by OS (WDJ) 28 6 1963.

This hut circle of simple form, now overgrown with heather, measures 7m N-S by 6m E-W within a tumbled wall of earth and stone, 0.3m high and spread to 2.5m broad. The entrance 1.5m wide, is in S.
Along ridge to SW are five or six stone clearance heaps of a minor field system, but no measurable cultivation plots are discernible.
Revised at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 27 July 1976.