MHG41433 - St. Drostan's Chapel & Graveyard, Dunachton

• CEMETERY (Undated)

Access Audit 53 - HAW 11/2003

Supposed Site of St. Drostan's Chapel (NR).
OS 6"map, Inverness, 2nd ed., (1903)
'Speyside Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by Alison Mitchell. The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuraciesmay be encountered. First published 1975, reprinted 1992. Survey undertaken between 1970-1974.
There was a chapel at Dunachton at a very early period. It stood where there is now a small burial-ground, between the railway and the highway, the surrounding field being known as the Chapel Field. (C Fraser-Mackintosh 1866) St. Drostan's Chapel below Dunachton House is the 'Cepella de Nachtan' mentioned in 1380. The burial-ground was enclosed by a stone wall in the mid-19th century, and a mock ruin built by Mackintosh of Moy, by whom it is kept as a family burial ground. (A Macbain 1891)
C Fraser-Mackintosh 1866; A Macbain 1891.

The 'highway' referred to by Mackintosh is probably Wade's Road. Apart from the 'mock ruin', there are no visible remains of a building within the graveyard enclosure. At the entrance to the ruin there is a plaque to the effect that this tomb was built by the desire and at the expense of Captain George Mackintosh who died in 1780.
Visited by OS (R L) 30 November 1966.