MHG41455 - Hut circle - Rubha na Guailne

A hut circle at Rubha na Guailne.

A hut circle at Rubha na Guialne. Recorded as 'B' by the OS IN 1965.

Hut Circles (NR) OS 6"map, (1969)

'A' is a roughly built sub-circular structure with a wall varying between 0.8m and 1.1m thick and standing to a height of 1.3m. It measures 4.3m E-W by 3.6m with an entrance in the W. A curving wall has been built across the E corner isolating an area of the interior about 2.0m in diameter. This is undoubtedly a late structure, probably a sheep pen, and there is no evidence to suggest is overlies a hut circle.
'B' is a circular structure measuring 4.5m in diameter within a tumbled dry stone wall standing to a height of 0.9m and varying in width from 0.8m in the S to 1.8m in the N. It is 1.6m wide at the collapsed entrance in the W which originally would seem to have been little more than 0.5m wide. This may be a hut circle but its close proximity to 'A' suggests it could be a later structure. Both structures are set slightly into a rough W-facing slope and there is no cleared land in the vicinity.
Surveyed at 1:10560. (Visited by OS {R D} 21 April 1965)
Visited by OS (J M) 4 June 1969.

169253 846393 Rubha na Guailne 5 HK005: The hut circle was visited by A Welti and H Keiro in 2010 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This HC is part of a cluster of 4 HCs (HK005, HK006 (see MHG), HK007 (see MHG), HK008 (see MHG)), situated 500m to N of the group HK001 (see MHG7689), HK002 (see MHG57780) and HK004 (see MHG57779). The area around the HC contains many ruins of shielings, walls and sheep pens. HK005 is around 300m from both the northern group and the southern group, probably because any intermediate structures are too ruined to be located. Its situation matches that of the northen group and hence it has been grouped there. HK005 is very tumbled and ruined with stones submerged in moss and bracken. It is sited on a gentle slope with panoramic views, 2m from a burn. 2 tumbled sheilings abutt the outer wall to SW and a possible still or kiln is located nearby to W. Upslope to NW is a small probable sheep pen. The HC is circular , average inner diameter is 5m, exterior diam is approx 8.3m. The double skinned wall is 2m thick and max height is 0 .7m. No entrance was apparent. <1> <2>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2009 APs. <3>