MHG4148 - Glenfinnan Monument

• COMMEMORATIVE MONUMENT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

J.Aitken 6/5/01
'The Leaning tower of Glenfinnan - quite a pronounced lean'
John Duncan 21/6/01

The monument is cared fro by the National Trust for Scotland.
Historical monument, set at the head of Loch Shiel. The monument was built in 1815 to commemorate the Jacobites who fought and fell during the 1745 uprising. Prince Charles Edward Stuart (Bonnie Prince Charlie) raised his standard on the 19th August 1745 marking the start of his campaign to restore the exiled Stuarts to the throne. The Glenfinnan Monument was designed by James Gillespie Graham and erected by Alexander Macdonald of Glenaladale. <1>

Erected in 1814 to commemorate the Highlanders who stood for Prince Charles Edward during 1745 rebellion by Alexander MacDonald of Glenaladale, who died before completion and to whom the plaques are also a memorial. Originally without statute and with small Gothic single bay crenellated shooting box abutting column. Further details in Listed Building description. <2>

The National Trust for Scotland investigated a concentric wall, associated with the monument, and the shooting box which had formed part of the monument in its early life. Scant remains of a wooden beam foundation to the adjoining
building were recorded, although this was not conclusive. Investigation of the wall showed it to be of drystone
construction, consisting of rough blocks and generally surviving to one course high. It extended over 180° around the monument, and more may survive under an area of raised beach. <3>

Photographs of the monument, viewed from the loch, were submitted to the HER by Martin Briscoe, in September 2010. <4>

Photographs were contributed by Martin Briscoe in July 2011 via the Highland HER Flickr group.

Martin Briscoe has submitted photographs of this site to the Highland HER Flickr group. <5>