MHG4149 - Barracks, Soldiers' House

• BARRACKS (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

(NM 9817 9142) Tigh nan Saighdearan (Old Barracks) (NAT).

Tigh nan Saighdearan (The Soldiers' House) ruins of old barracks built by the Government at the time of the Jacobite Rebellion, 1745 (ONB 1872). Although not easily recognised, remains of the "firmly built walls" are still standing (Gordon 1935).
Name Book 1872; S Gordon 1935.

Tigh nan Saighdearan, built into the shoulder of a hill, is a simple rectangular building measuring 8.9m N-S by 4.1m E-W, within a rubble wall bonded with shell mortar, 0.7m thick. The N gable, where there is a rectangular window aperture, survives to a maximum height of 2.2m, but else- where it is reduced to its base courses. The remains of a fireplace are visible in the S gable.
Visited by OS (N K B) 11 May 1970.

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet cix) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 6 September 1996.