MHG4152 - Callart House

• HOUSE (Undated)

(NN 09 60) Near to the late 18th century Callart House are a heap of moss-clad stones, the sole remains of an earlier Callart House burned in the early 17th century to rid it of the plague.
D B MacCulloch 1938.

This house was situated at NN 092 603, on the opposite side of the stream to the present Callart House (Information from G Macdonald Esq., Callert). All that remains is a low platform completely covered with a large quantity of stones cleared from the fields nearby.
Callert or Callart appears variously as Callort (Information contained in letter dated 1835 penes C Macpherson, Onich). Calart (Information from W Johnson's Plan of the Lordship of Lochaber, 1831); the earliest map reference gives it as Calort (W Roy 1747-55).
Visited by OS (C F W) 15 July 1961.

The site of Callart House, at NN 0924 6038, is as described by Macdonald (Information contained in letter dated 1835 penes C Macpherson, Onich). Visited by OS (R L) 15 May 1970.