MHG41521 - War Memorial - Melness, Cemetery

• WAR MEMORIAL (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Cemetery built on raised promontory beside the road and causeway. Stone built enclosure with modern extension at W end. Surrounds the top of a hill. Series of graves from the 19th onwards. Several in large stone walled enclosures (one survives as below ground foundations). War memorial also in graveyard - HAW 4/2004

'Sutherland Monumental Inscriptions', pre 1855
Monumental inscription survey completed by A.S.Cowper & I.Ross.
The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies. First published 1989, reprinted 1991, 1996 & 1999.

The War Memorial was erected 1922. Round, tapering, column with a ball at the top set on a square plinth with tablets for the dedication and names in white lettering. The whole is set on two steps. See link below to IWM War Memorial Register record and HES Canmore record for photos and further information on the memorial. <1> <2>