MHG41554 - Cairn w Cist, Cnoc Chatha

• SHORT CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

At NC 5790 0988 situated at the junction of two forestry rides is a small round cairn, covered by thick heather, and measuring 5.5m in diameter and 1.2m high. The centre has been excavated revealing a short cist, orientated E-W, measuring 1.1m long, 0.4m wide and 0.4m deep, but partially filled with dead vegetation. The side slabs are in situ with the end stones slipped slightly from their original positions. The cist appears to be slightly to the SE of centre. No kerb is apparent around the cairn.
Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:10 000.
Visited by OS (J B) 30 August 1976.

New information about this site was gathered during a walkover survey that took place between November 2010 and January 2011. Please see the linked report for full details. <2>