MHG41557 - Cist - Broadford Bay

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Cairn (NR)
OS 6"map, (1967)

A Hebridean type chambered cairn, probably originally round, but heavily robbed although it is still a large, steep-sided, grass-covered mound bearing trees. It measures about 77ft by 55ft by 13ft in height.
The chamber was discovered in 1832 when part of it collapsed, and a partial exploration produced, among other finds, a wrist-guard of fine grey-green stone. A smiliar wrist-guard (NG62SW 7) was found on the beach, probably having been thrown out during the exploration. An urn with a secondary burial was also found.
At least one cist was discovered when a small part of the E side of the cairn was removed in making the road. This is probably the "stone coffin and an urn" which Lamont (1913) mentions as having been found subsequently to the discovery of the chamber.
The capstone of the chamber, said to have been broken in 1832, still leans against the base of the mound on the N side. It is 8ft long, 5ft in maximum width and 1ft thick. A small flat slab lies nearby.
The wrist-guard was donated to the NMAS (Acc No. AT 4).
A S Henshall 1972; RCAHMS 1928; D Lamont 1913