MHG41599 - Hut circle etc, Mains of Ulbster

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

A group of three hut circles and about twenty mounds lies on both sides of the road from Borrowston to Mains of Ulbster over a distance of about 400 yds.
The best-preserved hut measures 18 by 22ft within a bank 4-5ft thick. The entrance, on SE, is marked by two large portal stones 1ft 10ins apart and about 1ft 2ins high. A single stone laid between them forms a sill. The mounds are from 15-20ft in diameter and 2-3ft in height. Excavation by Anderson in 1865 revealed no evidence of burials.
RCAHMS 1911.

Centred at ND 3341 4268 is a field system and four hut circles, three as described by RCAHMS, fourth, the most southerly, formed by a heather-covered stony bank some 8m internal diameter with an entrance on the SE. The field system comprises about forty stone clearance heaps amongst which a number of small fields can be identified.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R L) 19 April 1967.

(ND 3335 4279; ND 3338 4279; ND 3344 4261; ND 3349 4253) Hut Circle(s) (NR) (3 times) Field System (NR)

Overgrown with deep heather but some features clearly visible.
C E Batey 1981.