MHG41626 - Carn A' Chrassie

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

At NH 8668 4307, set into a SE slope, is a circular stone-walled hut measuring c13m diameter between the centres of a denuded wall spread to an indeterminate width. The entrance is not evident. About 35m to the SSE of the hut is a roughly circular platform c. 13m in diameter which may be another denuded hut, or may be a fortuituous arrangement formed by a lynchet and field clearance.
Below the hut is an area of stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets forming a contemporary field system. Details of the fields are greatly obscured by peat but two can be seen to measure about 40m by 20m and 30m by 15m.
Divorced survey at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (AA) 3 2 1971.

One hut-circle and a possible second can be seen within an extensive spread of small cairns on the E and SE slopes of Carn a'Chrasgie.
RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978.