MHG41629 - Caochan Glac Diollaid

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Centred at NH 849 455 are two circular, stone-walled huts and a contemporary field system.
Hut 'A', set into end of a spur, visible as platform, c10m diameter, with traces of walling round the rim. The entrance is not evident.
'B' is about 12.5m in diameter between the centres of a wall spread to about 3m. SE arc is almost completely destroyed and the entrance is not apparent.
The field system, marked by stone clearance heaps and lynchets, is greatly obscured by peat and deep heather and no plots could be identified.
To N and NE of huts are two depopulated buildings with contemporary cultivations.
Surveyed at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (R L) 11 January 1971.

Only one of these huts circles can now be seen. A group of small cairns is visible on each side of a small stream. (The extent of the field system noted by OS {R L} only fell on NW side of Caochan Glac Diollaid, presumably the small stream referred to above.)