MHG4163 - Loch Monica, Rhum

• SHIELING HUT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Incomplete, heath/rough pasture, steep hillslope, SE aspect, altitude 180-200m OD.
SMR card.

On a natural shelf to the SE of Loch Monica there is a group of seven huts, one of which retains a roofed cell.
Visited by RCAHMS June 1983.
J Love 1981; RCAHMS 1983

A series of six corbelled stone shielings, built from a stone outcrop to the E. The E example has two chambers joined by a passageway and measures 7m long. The next two shielings are oval structures. Shieling 4 retains its corbelled roof and measures 2.2m E-W and 2.2m N-S. An outer enclosure measures 3.8m E-W and 3.3m N-S. Shieling 5 is 5.2m E-W and 3.5m N-S. Shieling 6 at the west end of the row is oval and measures 3.1m E-W and 2.7m N-S.