MHG41668 - Hut circles & Field system (SAM) Wester Brae

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

GR corrected to above, centre of scheduled area. HAW 8/2003

(Centred NH 655 615) Cairns (NR) OS 6" map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1907)

These cairns average 10ft diameter, stand to a max height of 2ft.
A A Woodham 1956.

At NH 6525 6177 and NH 6543 6167, in a pasture field on a gentle NW-facing slope, are 2 hut circles, former discovered by previous OS field investigator (Visited by OS (NKB) 1 12 1978). This hut measures 9m idiameter within a stone wall spread to 2m. Occasional outer facing stones are visible in E and S arcs. Recent clearance has been piled within level interior of hut in SE arc. The mutilated entrance is in NW. The other hut is more ill-defined; it measures 8m diameter within a low, vague turf-covered wall spread to 1.5m. Position of entrance is uncertain. The scant remains of a contemporary field system (shown as an area of cairns on 2nd ed., OS 6" map) lie to E. Its extent can no longer be ascertained as most of it has been destroyed by modern cultivation and afforestation. It is best preserved around SE hut, where denuded stone clearance heaps and occasional field walls and lynchets from cultivation plots, 2 of which were measured as 20m x 15m and 40m x 20m. The mound of stones (published as 'Cairn' on the OS 6" 1959) at NH 6545 6136 is oval, measuring about 8m N-S by about 5m and roughly 1m high; it is probably a clearance heap.
Surveyed at 1/10,000. Visited by OS (J B) 12 January 1978.

Hut circle 9.2m internal diameter with possible gap on NW. NH 652 617 possible 'enclosure' noted by OS.