MHG41691 - Cist w Finds, Bylbster

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Site of (NAT) Pict's House (NR) Stone Cist containing an Urn, Human Remains, and Bronze Ornament found here (NAT)
OS 25" map, Caithness, (1872)

Mr Doull (farmer, Bylbster) was removing stones from this cairn when he discovered a stone cist 'of the usual description'; in removing this cist he found, and broke, an urn. In this cairn he also found a bronze shoe buckle and a great quantitiy of bones, some calcined. Mr Doull says that he gave the buckle and many pieces of bone to late Dr Sinclair of Wick for transmission to the Edinburgh Museum.
Name Book 1871.

A slight swelling in a grass field marks site of this cairn, of which no trace now remains. No further information was obtained.
Visited by OS (W D J) 24 April 1963.

As described. Visited by OS (N K B) 29 April 1982