MHG41699 - Callachy Hill Cairn

• CREMATION (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

The Immed area around mound has been cleared of trees. Still prominent. Major trench across centre with spoil dumped down side of mound. Another smaller trench (1-2m wide) cutting mound almost to centre and down to orig ground surface probably. Whole becoming very overgrown. Prior to afforestation this mound would have been visible from considerable distance. See photos. - HAW 10/2002

NH76SW 5 7385 6050.

NH 738 605 - This is an unchambered round cairn, 45' diameter and 6' high.
It has been excavated on 3 occasions, all 3 trenches still being plainly visible. In 1883, Major Colin MacKenzie exposed a small cist - 2'6" long, 1'8" broad and 1'8" deep - in the centre of the cairn.
W MacKenzie (1908) re-excavated cairn 1906 and again 1907, revealing a secondary cremated burial near the edge of the cairn. A fragment of the rim of an urn was also found, but is now lost. It was decorated with 'punctulated dots'.
W Mackenzie 1908; A A Woodham 1956.

A cairn, as described by Woodham, situated at NH 7385 6050 on a prominent ridge in an area of afforestation. No trace of the cist remains.
Surveyed at 1/2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 21 January 1966

No change to previous report. Surveyed at 1:10 000.