MHG4172 - Annat Farm

• CHAPEL (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

(Name: NN 082 771) Annat (NAT)
OS 6"map, (1938)

A name indicating an Early Christian site. "Wherever there is an Annat there are traces of an ancient chapel, or cemetery, or both: very often, too, the Annat adjoins a fine well or clear stream".
W J Watson 1926. <1>

This name is of interest as a typical example of the association of an Annat with a later, yet still Early Christian, church site , Kilmallie (NN07NE 3).
A Macdonald 1973. <2>

An enclosure is visible on (RAF) air photographs (CPE/Scot/UK/322: 4091-2; flown 25 March 1948) at NN 0814 7685.

No trace on the ground of the enclosure visible on air photographs, but the ground has been disturbed and is surrounded by industrial installations. The tradition of an early church is known locally, but not the site (but see NN07NE 8).
Visited by OS (J M) 29 August 1974.