MHG41802 - Kiln barn, Carn Na Caillich

A kiln barn forming part of an abandoned farmstead.

• KILN BARN (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Four dry-stone buildings, one a kiln-barn, with a large associated enclosure and lengths of field-wall.
OS 6" map, Nairnshire, 1st ed. (1871), sheet viii;
RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978

This farmstead (NMRS MS 738/28, no.2), which comprises four buildings and an enclosure lying within a coniferous plantation, was recorded during the course of a pre-afforestation survey by AOC (Scotland) Ltd. The largest building measures 22m from N to S by 5m and has three chambers with a small cell or annexe appended on the E side. The neighbouring building, to the E, measures 7m in length by 4.5m in width. Both buildings have drystone rubble walls up to 0.8m thick and up to 0.6m high. Situated to the S, there are the remains of the kiln barn. The kiln chamber, which measures 2m in diameter, lies at the W end of a rectangular barn which is 8m long and 5m wide and is defined by walls 0.8m thick and 1m high. The fourth building lies to the NW. t measures 13m in length by 4.5m and is defined by drystone rubble walls 0.7m thick and 0.5m high. Adjacent to the W, crossed by machine-cut beds and a modern forestry track, there are the remains an enclosure measuring 25m by 30m.
J O'Sullivan and D Rankin, AOC (Scotland) Ltd, December 1995;
NMRS MS 738/28

Five unroofed buildings and an enclosure are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Nairnshire 1871-3-4, sheet viii). Four unroofed buildings and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1976).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 6 August 1996

NH 915 425 (centre) A pre-afforestation survey at Coulmony/Carn na Caillich, on the River Findhorn, was commissioned by Historic Scotland in response to management proposals by Cawdor Estate, and was conducted by AOC (Scotland) Ltd in November 1995.
NH 9122 4265 Abandoned farmstead and kiln barn (NH 94 SW 11).
Sponsor: Historic Scotland