MHG41815 - Possible Corn-Drying Kiln, Torbreck Burn

• CORN DRYING KILN (Undated)

(Centred NC 702 071) Torbrake Moriness: shown as a group of three buildings with arable.

An area of arable land, within which are the remains of an old sheepfold and the footings of three rectangular buildings and a kiln. The buildings vary in size from 6.0m by 3.0m to 16.0m by 4.0m.
Visited by OS (W D J) 14 April 1964.

A crofting settlement abandoned in the 18th / 19th century. There are three buildings footings and ruins of a corn-drying kiln; the settlement, which includes the arable ground, has been enclosed by a bank. A later sheepfold, now dilapidated, is on the site.
Kiln surveyed at 1:10,000.
Visited by OS (J M) 19 May 1981.

This farmstead comprises two buildings and a corn-drying kiln, none of which are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1878, sheet xcvi), but which may be part of the settlement shown by Roy under the name of Torbrake Moriness (see also NC70NW 4.01). The larger building (ROG95 185, NC 7021 0721) has been a byre-dwelling, with a drain along the S side of the easternmost of three compartments. It measures 16.6m from E to W by 2.7m transversely within faced-rubble footings 0.8m in thickness and 0.3m in height. The entrance, which is in the S side,
is approached by a stone path. The second building (ROG95 184, NC 7019 0719) has two compartments and measures 9m from NNE to SSW by 2.5m internally.
The corn-drying kiln (ROG95 183, NC 7019 0721) is levelled into a knoll and the bowl measures 1m in diameter and 1m in height, with the flue on the ENE. A barn, measuring 3.7m from ENE to WSW by 2.3m internally, extends to the ENE of the bowl. The ENE end of the barn cuts the footings of an earlier building which extends a further 6.2m to the ENE.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 14 May 1995