MHG41857 - Allt Ach' a' Bhathaich

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

Hut Circle (NR) (7 shown A-G) OS 6"map, (1969)

On E bank of the Allt Ach nam Bathaich (Allt Ach' a' Bhathaich), about 1.5 miles from River Brora, are a number of hut circles and small mounds. Most of former are overgrown with heather, but appear to be of simple oval or pear-shaped type, with banks of earth and stone about 5ft wide, and an entrance from SE. (This description includes those huts centred NC 817 130. NC81SW 28).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

A settlement of 6 oval and circular stone-walled huts (A-F) is situated on an undulating S-facing slope. All huts are well preserved and of similar construction, with walls spread to an average of 2.5m thick; in hut C the wall is 3m thick widening to 4m at the "club-shaped" entrance. Occasional inner and outer facing stones on edge can be seen as well as some portal stones defining the entrances which occur in S or SE arc. The smallest hut is 8m by 6m internally, largest 11m in internal diameter.
Cultivation is restricted to scattered areas of cleared ground confined to dry rises, with associated stone clearance heaps visible.
'G', published as a hut on OS 6"map at NC 8245 1180, is a knoll onto which clearance has been piled.
Visited by OS (R D L) 1 May 1964 and (N K B) 23 December 1975. <1>

Reviewed during walkover survey; much as described. <2>