MHG41875 - Allt Ach' a' Bhathaich

• CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

(Centred NC 817130) Hut Circles (NR) (Three shown, only C correctly).
OS 6"map, (1969)

On the E bank of the Allt Ach nam Bathaich (OS publication Allt Ach' a' Bhathaich ) are a number of hut circles and mounds. Most of the former are overgrown with heather, but appear to be of simple oval or pear-shaped type, with banks of earth and stone about 5ft wide and an entrance from the SE. (This discription also includes those huts centred at NC 825 120. See NC81SW 12).
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1909.

On a SW-facing slope in open moorland is a settlement of three huts ('A'-'C'), their walls obscured by peat and heather.
'A' is oval and the largest, measuring 13.0m N-S by 11.0m E-W internally.
'B' and 'C' are circular, the former 9.0m in diameter, the latter set into a slope, 9.5m in diameter. Wall thickness is uncertain, but the huts appear to be of simple form with entrances in the S arc.
The only evidence of associated cultivation are vague cleared areas with scattered stone clearance heaps; no field plots are discernible. (The two huts published on OS 6"map at NC 81 73 and NC 8184 1302, though undoubtedly those found by the field investigator in 1964, incorrectly plotted).
Resurveyed at 1:10,560.
Visited by OS (W D J) 4 May 1964 and (J B) 5 January 1976.