MHG4189 - Inverlochy

• CASTLE (CULTURE 300; CULTURE 900; , Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Undated)

Full Description

Boece states that King Edwin II built a castle and city at Inverlochy some years before the commencement of the Christian era. It is further reputed to be the place where a treaty was signed in 790 between the ambassadors of Charlemagne and Achaius (Angus), King of the Picts, for their mutual protection against the depredations of the English. Inverlochy was at last so defaced by the Danes that it was unable to regain its 'prestine renoune' (D B MacCulloch 1938).
Some notes, attributed largely to Timothy Pont also mention the 'ancient towne' of 'Innerloghie' and that it was the residence of kings, including King Edwin and King Eugenius.
W Macfarlane 1908

No further information.
Visited by OS (NKB) 6 May 1970

'No traces of the town remain...nor was even the place where it stood known, until lately that on digging for stones a considerable pavement was raised behind some knolls, a little to the southward of the (Inverlochy) castle.'