MHG41924 - Craig Halligarry

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

A settlement of possibly four hut-circles accompanied by field clearance mounds. "The mounds are said to have been investigated for cists but nothing, has been found in them (J M Davidson 1940)".
Visited by OS (W D J) 3 June 1961

There are two hut-circles (A and B) and an associated field system in a high, fairly level situation open to the S. Of the features at NC 92272036 and NC 92282035 the first is natural; the second, a low circular band 1.0 m broad of heather-covered rubble enclosing a not particularly levelled area of 4.0 m diameter, is certainly not a hut It may be a disturbed stone clearance heap.
The two huts are heather-covered and much reduced, and both have an entrance from the S.
'A' is 6.5 m diameter inside a wall spread to 1.5 m.
'B' is 7.5 m diameter internally; the wall is of indeterminate dimension.
The field system, about ten hectares in area, is mainly distinguished by stone clearance heaps, numerous along its E face but sporadic elsewhere. There are occasional obscure lynchets and in the S extent what appear to be one or two wasted field banks. Measureable cultivation plots are not discernible.
Visited by OS (J M) 7 December 1976