MHG4202 - Ard Nev, Orval, Rhum

• DEER TRAP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Ruined, rough pasture, steep hillslope, NNW aspect, altitude 350-450m OD. See SMR associated documents for Love's article.
SMR card.

NM39NW 55 342 986 to 341 989.

There are two lengths of what are probably deer-dykes at the head of Glen Duian. One (NM 339 990 to 340 990) is situated about 100m S of the crest of the saddle between Orval and Ard Nev; the other rises gradually up the W flank of Ard Nev towards the saddle, where it ends abruptly (NM 342 986 to 341 989). The latter is 1.5m thick and in places still stands to a height of 1.5m. Neither dyke presents an obstacle on the uphill side, and they were probably designed to funnel deer driven out of Glen Duian into the saddle. On the NE side of the saddle there are traces of low walls amongst the scree debris; the best-preserved (NM 341 992) form a funnel dropping down the slope and terminating at two small cell-like structures without entrances.
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983.