MHG42064 - Cairn, Stone Hone

• CUP MARKED STONE (Undated)

The grave of Liot, Earl of Orkney, is said to be at Stenhouse, near the church of Watten.
Orig Paroch Scot 1855

This stone is said to be sepulchral monument on grave of Liotus, Earl of Orkney.
T Pennant 1790

There is a heap of large stones, possibly remains of a cromlech, at Stone Loan, a short distance W of Watten Kirk.
Two of larger stones have some small cup marks.
T S Muir 1885

Stone Hone consists of a cluster of about five large boulders and several smaller stones covering an area 4.5m N-S by 5.5m transversely. The largest boulder, measuring approx 1.5 by 1m and 0.8m high, has five cup marks.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 29 April 1963

Stone Hone is a boss of living rock, 2.7 by 1.7m and 0.9m high, fractured by natural and/or human agency. Some field clearance stones have been piled on and around it. Of the alleged cup marks, only two are man-made hollows which occur on the top of the rock are circular and dish-shaped and do not resemble cup marks. Probably they were cut for some purpose associated with the tradition of the grave (which still exists), or possibly they are simply an act of folly.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 30 April 1982

Stone Hone. Dimensions: 2.7 x 1.7m. A large stone 0.9m high in broken condition, contaiing two man-made hollows, traditionally the burial place of Lict, Earl of Orkney.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995