MHG42093 - Achnahannait

Name: NG 511 376. 'Achnahannait', Field of the Annat, suggests the existence of an Annat, and "wherever there is an Annat there are traces of an adjacent chapel or both; very often, too, the Annat adjoins a fine well or clear stream" (Watson 1926).
There is nothing conclusive visible on air photographs (RAF air photographs CPE/Scot/UK/274: 4374-5) nor does the ONB add anything.
Name Book 1877; W J Watson 1926

A crofting township comprising twenty-seven roofed, ten unroofed buildings, one of which is a long building, their associated enclosures and field walls, and a head-dyke are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire, Isle of Skye 1879, sheet xxx). Nine roofed, eighteen unroofed buildings, their associated enclosures and field walls and a head-dyke are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1986).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 7 November 1996