MHG4212 - Possible Fort, Papadil, Rhum

• FORT? (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

There are the remains of what has probably been a fort on a rocky ridge overlooking the sea about 450m SW of Papadil Lodge. A single wall crosses the NE end of the ridge and it continues intermittently down the SE flank to take in a sloping grassy terrace on the E. The wall is up to 2.5m thick and 0.3m high with stretches of the outer face visible on the NE; there are two entrances, situated on the NE and E respectively.
Visited by RCAHMS May 1983.

After a site visit, S Bardwell and S Dickenson were of the opinion that the wall was created by material thrown up from lazy beds and were not convinced of its status as a fort.
NMRS, MS/868/1.